Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1529 Western Ave

1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1529 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.4-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/09/2012
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,836

Lot & Building Information for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,171
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 83 ft X 174 ft
Frontage 83
Depth 174
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 4,171 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $566,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2012 $475,000
03/31/2003 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Deed
03/31/2003 - D
05/08/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,836
Market value $566,667
Assessed value $425,000

Assessment History for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,293 $425,000 23.1425 $9,836 +8.19%
2024 $500,000 $425,000 21.39 $9,091 -5.10%
2023 $467,033 $425,000 22.54 $9,580 -5.29%
2022 $425,000 $425,000 23.8 $10,115 +1.32%
2021 $425,000 $425,000 23.49 $9,983 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1529 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
337 Fuller Rd, Albany
5839 Newman Rd, Albany 12/02/2021
5897 Farnsworth Dr, Slingerlands 1,503 02/19/2015 $161,000
2-4 Harmony Hill Rd, Albany 2,160 01/28/2016
5837 Newman Rd, Albany 840 06/15/2021 $234,500
6120 Johnston Rd, Slingerlands 2,700 09/15/2021
6-8 Harmony Hill Rd, Albany 1,536 05/10/2012 $1
4 Executive Park Dr, Albany 48,600
257 Church Rd, Albany 2,044 09/09/2010 $1
271 Church Rd, Albany 1,996
333 Fuller Rd, Albany 04/13/2010 $1
6116 Johnston Rd, Slingerlands 875 04/22/2025 $250,000