Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1475 Western Ave

1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1475 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.4-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

Property tax $664,977

Lot & Building Information for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 134,091
Total sqft 236,975
Building class Regional Shopping Centers (451)
Acreage 20.14
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have?

This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 134,091 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $38,312,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $664,977
Market value $38,312,000
Assessed value $28,734,000

Assessment History for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $35,041,463 $28,734,000 23.1425 $664,977 +8.19%
2024 $33,804,706 $28,734,000 21.39 $614,620 -5.10%
2023 $31,575,824 $28,734,000 22.54 $647,664 +10.12%
2022 $24,711,240 $24,711,240 23.8 $588,128 -12.87%
2021 $28,734,000 $28,734,000 23.49 $674,962 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1475 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
337 Fuller Rd, Albany
5839 Newman Rd, Albany 12/02/2021
5897 Farnsworth Dr, Slingerlands 1,503 02/19/2015 $161,000
2-4 Harmony Hill Rd, Albany 2,160 01/28/2016
5837 Newman Rd, Albany 840 06/15/2021 $234,500
6120 Johnston Rd, Slingerlands 2,700 09/15/2021
6-8 Harmony Hill Rd, Albany 1,536 05/10/2012 $1
4 Executive Park Dr, Albany 48,600
6130 Johnston Rd, Slingerlands 1,356 12/10/2023 $280,000
190 Church Rd, Albany 875 08/18/2025 $200,000
257 Church Rd, Albany 2,044 09/09/2010 $1