6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY Property Information

6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 15.17-1-90

Sales & Tax Overview for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

Sale date 06/15/2017
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,205

Lot & Building Information for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

Building sqft 3,700
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 225 ft X 378 ft
Frontage 225
Depth 378
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

• • Improvements for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY?

6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $657,000, the tax amount paid for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY is $15,204.

When was 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY last sold and what was the last sale price?

6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY was last sold in 06/15/2017 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2017 $625,000
06/01/2006 $1
10/31/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2017 - D
06/21/2017 - R
Deed
06/01/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Deed
10/31/2002 - D
02/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

Access detailed property tax data for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, NY. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,205
Market value $876,000
Assessed value $657,000

Assessment History for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $801,220 $657,000 23.1425 $15,205 +8.19%
2024 $772,941 $657,000 21.39 $14,053 -5.10%
2023 $721,978 $657,000 22.54 $14,809 -5.29%
2022 $657,000 $657,000 23.8 $15,637 +1.32%
2021 $657,000 $657,000 23.49 $15,433 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6264 Empire Avenue, Guilderland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 0.61
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.61
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.61
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.55
Herman L Bradt Elementary School NR Public K-2 612 2.07

Nearest middle schools

Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 1.65
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.05
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.21
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 3.31
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 3.35

Nearest high schools

Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 1.51
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.05
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.21
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 3.31