Albany County  »  20 Mountain View Ests

20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 83-1-11.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

Sale date 07/18/2016
Sale price $316,750
Arm's length
Property tax $5,863

Lot & Building Information for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,176
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Frontage 329
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,400, the tax amount paid for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $5,863.

When was 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 07/18/2016 for $316,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2016 $316,750
06/21/2012 $321,000
07/30/1993 $170,554
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2016 - D
07/21/2016 - R
Deed
07/18/2016 - D
07/21/2016 - R
Deed
06/21/2012 - D
07/27/2012 - R
Deed
07/30/1993 - D
08/04/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,863
Market value $440,600
Assessed value $286,400

Assessment History for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $409,100 $286,400 20.4731 $5,863 +1.20%
2024 $387,000 $286,400 20.23 $5,794 -7.88%
2023 $353,600 $286,400 21.96 $6,289 -9.74%
2022 $314,725 $286,400 24.33 $6,968 +0.50%
2021 $314,725 $286,400 24.21 $6,934 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.34
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.03
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.36
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.36

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 1.31
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.56
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.48
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.82
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.44

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 1.31
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.56
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 5.19
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.57
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.44

Neighbors for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 20 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
266 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,040 03/28/2003
13 Mountain View Estates Rd, Voorheesville 3,336 06/08/2021 $175,000
282 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,424 04/08/2003
10 Praga Ln, Voorheesville 2,952 08/22/2012 $410,000
2149 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 1,912 02/24/2005 $115,000
25 Mountain View Estates Rd, Voorheesville 5,468 05/20/2021
19 Mountain View Ests, Voorheesville 2,400 01/19/1996
2674 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,772
260 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,784 07/25/2005 $277,000
1 Praga Ln, Voorheesville 3,488 07/29/2003 $371,500
278 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,450 04/08/2003
248 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,496 06/07/1999 $132,000
2332 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 3,210 08/31/2015 $260,000
2203 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,378 04/29/2022 $225,000
272 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,212 04/22/2023
288 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,100
254 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,184 11/26/2007
244 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,768
2678 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,980 07/16/2025 $250,000
2990 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,375 09/29/2021