Albany County  »  12147  »  County Route 6  »  77 County Route 6

77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 126-1-27.20

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

Sale date 08/06/2018
Sale price $184,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,370

Lot & Building Information for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 1,836
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 10.4
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Greenville

Other Property Data for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

• • Improvements for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 1840 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,580, the tax amount paid for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 is $2,633.

When was 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was last sold in 08/06/2018 for $184,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2018 $184,900

Title Documents for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2018 - D
08/13/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,633
Current property tax $2,370
Market value $290,529
Assessed value $112,580

Assessment History for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $267,984 $112,580 23.3901 $2,633 +4.75%
2024 $254,706 $112,580 22.33 $2,514 -13.28%
2023 $225,160 $112,580 25.75 $2,899 -10.65%
2022 $203,949 $112,580 28.82 $3,245 -5.01%
2021 $200,320 $112,580 30.34 $3,416 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 466
Median age 56.3
Average household income $100,581
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 245
Owner occupied units 98.0%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $221,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville

Here are the neighbors for 77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,740 08/20/1998 $1
138 Grevatt Rd, Rensselaerville 961 04/14/1995 $1
52 Miller Rd, Berne 1,440 01/13/1999 $1
392 Pond Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 2,932 04/22/2014
200 County Route 6, Berne 1,968 05/11/2018
289 Bryan Rd, Rensselaerville 2,580 06/12/2012 $250,000
306 County Route 6, Berne 1,504
54 Miller Rd, Berne 1,320 01/13/1999 $1
233 County Route 6, Berne 1,288 05/26/2004 $1
345 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,288 09/19/2019 $130,000
4846 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 2,970
32 Stevens Rd, Berne 1,820
387 Pond Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,128 01/07/2021
261 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 2,291 05/28/1999 $130,000
222 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,620 07/11/2024 $300,000
346 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 2,440 10/02/2025 $375,000
94 County Route 6, Berne 1,200 01/19/2016
44 Miller Rd, Berne 1,793 11/10/2014 $102,000
58 Route 85, Berne 2,820 02/16/2018 $1
187 County Route 6, Berne 2,294