Albany County  »  12023  »  Gifford Hollow Rd  »  56 Gifford Hollow Rd

56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne
Zip code 12023
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 126-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

Sale date 08/20/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,610

Lot & Building Information for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

Building sqft 1,740
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

• • Improvements for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023?

56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,000, the tax amount paid for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023 is $3,134.

When was 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023 was last sold in 08/20/1998 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/1998 $1

Title Documents for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,134
Current property tax $2,610
Market value $345,806
Assessed value $134,000

Assessment History for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,972 $134,000 23.3901 $3,134 +4.75%
2024 $303,167 $134,000 22.33 $2,992 -13.28%
2023 $268,000 $134,000 25.75 $3,451 -10.65%
2022 $242,754 $134,000 28.82 $3,862 -5.01%
2021 $238,434 $134,000 30.34 $4,066 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 6.51
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 6.62
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.90
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.72

Nearest middle schools

Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 6.51
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 6.62
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.90
Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 9.59

Nearest high schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.90
Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 9.59

Neighbors for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne

Here are the neighbors for 56 Gifford Hollow Road, Berne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 County Route 6, Rensselaerville 1,836 08/06/2018 $184,900
138 Grevatt Rd, Rensselaerville 961 04/14/1995 $1
173 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,902 01/25/2002 $65,000
48 Stevens Rd, Berne 1,142 10/12/2017 $175,000
392 Pond Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 2,932 04/22/2014
32 Stevens Rd, Berne 1,820
141 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,942 08/26/2011 $215,000
4846 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 2,970
345 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,288 09/19/2019 $130,000
233 County Route 6, Berne 1,288 05/26/2004 $1
387 Pond Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,128 01/07/2021
261 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 2,291 05/28/1999 $130,000
291 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,205 10/10/2017 $235,000
222 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 1,620 07/11/2024 $300,000
346 Gifford Hollow Rd, Berne 2,440 10/02/2025 $375,000
94 County Route 6, Berne 1,200 01/19/2016
4554 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 1,818 06/27/2002 $65,000
4786 Route 85, Berne 1,489 04/21/2017 $187,950
187 County Route 6, Berne 2,294
58 Route 85, Berne 2,820 02/16/2018 $1