233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information
233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 233 County Route 6, Berne |
| Zip code | 12023 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Rensselaerville |
| Parcel ID | 125-1-31.20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 233 County Route 6, Berne
| Sale date | 05/26/2004 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,471 |
Lot & Building Information for 233 County Route 6, Berne
| Building sqft | 1,288 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 8.8 |
| Year built | 1830 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Greenville |
Other Property Data for 233 County Route 6, Berne
- • Improvements for 233 County Route 6, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 233 County Route 6, Berne
233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023 was built in 1830 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $62,900, the tax amount paid for 233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023 is $1,471.
When was 233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023 last sold and what was the last sale price?233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023 was last sold in 05/26/2004 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 233 County Route 6, Berne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 County Route 6, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 233 County Route 6, Berne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 233 County Route 6, Berne
Access detailed property tax data for 233 County Route 6, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,471 |
| Market value | $162,323 |
| Assessed value | $62,900 |
Assessment History for 233 County Route 6, Berne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 County Route 6, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $149,726 | $62,900 | 23.3901 | $1,471 | +4.75% |
| 2024 | $142,308 | $62,900 | 22.33 | $1,405 | -13.28% |
| 2023 | $125,800 | $62,900 | 25.75 | $1,620 | -10.65% |
| 2022 | $113,949 | $62,900 | 28.82 | $1,813 | -5.01% |
| 2021 | $111,922 | $62,900 | 30.34 | $1,908 | -1.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 County Route 6, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 County Route 6, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 5.79 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 6.42 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 6.85 |
| Country Classroom | NR | Private | PK-5 | 32 | 9.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 5.79 |
Nearest high schools