Albany County  »  12147  »  County Route 361  »  89 County Route 361

89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 149-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Sale date 12/23/2013
Sale price $161,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,520

Lot & Building Information for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 3,129
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 63
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

• • Improvements for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 1850 and has a total of 3,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,346, the tax amount paid for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 is $4,031.

When was 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was last sold in 12/23/2013 for $161,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2013 $161,000
05/11/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2013 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed
05/11/1998 - D
06/17/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,031
Current property tax $2,520
Market value $444,764
Assessed value $172,346

Assessment History for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,250 $172,346 23.3901 $4,031 +4.75%
2024 $389,923 $172,346 22.33 $3,848 -13.28%
2023 $344,692 $172,346 25.75 $4,438 -10.65%
2022 $312,221 $172,346 28.82 $4,967 -5.01%
2021 $306,665 $172,346 30.34 $5,229 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 466
Median age 56.3
Average household income $100,581
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 245
Owner occupied units 98.0%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $221,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville

Here are the neighbors for 89 County Route 361, Rensselaerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 891
3590 Route 145, Preston Hollow 1,904 04/30/2019 $25,000
999 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 2,132 03/06/2007
904 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 1,434 01/10/2020 $215,000
3609 Route 145, Preston Hollow 1,463 03/12/2024
55 Carr Ln, Medusa 1,660 07/31/1998 $1
49 McManus Ln, Rensselaerville 1,517 03/03/2009 $10,000
177 Fleming Rd, Rensselaerville 2,583 06/22/2001 $220,000
96 Fleming Rd, Rensselaerville 2,430 08/14/2009 $185,000