Albany County  »  12120  »  North Rd  »  8 North Rd

8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 North Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 173-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North Road, Medusa

Current property tax $3,062

Lot & Building Information for 8 North Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,552
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 North Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 8 North Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 North Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,700, the tax amount paid for 8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $3,244.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 North Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 North Road, Medusa

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 North Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 8 North Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,244
Current property tax $3,062
Market value $357,935
Assessed value $138,700

Assessment History for 8 North Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,159 $138,700 23.3901 $3,244 +4.75%
2024 $313,801 $138,700 22.33 $3,097 -13.28%
2023 $277,400 $138,700 25.75 $3,572 -10.65%
2022 $251,268 $138,700 28.82 $3,997 -5.01%
2021 $246,797 $138,700 30.34 $4,208 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 5.44
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 5.44
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 9.89

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 5.25
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 7.46
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 9.89

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 5.25
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 7.46
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 9.89

Neighbors for 8 North Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 8 North Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 County Route 351, Medusa 936 11/09/2015 $163,200