Albany County  »  12189  »  2nd Ave  »  1901 2nd Ave

1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.59-3-30.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 11/16/2021
Sale price $6,037,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,452

Lot & Building Information for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 12,738
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 12,738 square feet and a current price per square foot of $473.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,757,225.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2021 $6,037,000
03/18/2009 $58,000
07/31/2003 $4,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed
11/16/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed
03/18/2009 - D
07/15/2009 - R
Deed
07/31/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Deed
03/31/2002 - D
09/04/2002 - R
Deed
03/31/2002 - D
08/19/2002 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
12/26/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $68,452
Market value $3,757,225
Assessed value $2,210,000

Assessment History for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,384,898 $2,210,000 30.9737 $68,452 +25.10%
2024 $3,179,856 $2,210,000 24.76 $54,720 -10.19%
2023 $2,762,500 $2,210,000 27.57 $60,930 -7.14%
2022 $2,540,230 $2,210,000 29.69 $65,615 -2.14%
2021 $2,483,146 $2,210,000 30.34 $67,051 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 1901 2nd Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
309 21st St, Watervliet 01/17/2012 $4,000
1827 5th Ave, Watervliet 4,320
213 21st St, Watervliet 2,072 04/11/2024
2110 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,936 10/03/1995 $43,000
2100 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,929 06/23/2025 $323,980
506 19th St, Watervliet 2,236 05/09/2024 $230,000
2112 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,494
1841 5th Ave, Watervliet 1,846 08/07/2019 $1
510 19th St, Watervliet 2,360 09/11/2008
2106 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,904 01/07/2022 $210,000
2114 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,500 08/02/2012 $100,700