Albany County  »  12189  »  19th St  »  500 19th St

500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 19th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.58-4-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 04/26/2023
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,748

Lot & Building Information for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.075
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 100
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 500 19th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 19th Street, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 2,392 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $205,712.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 19th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2023 $180,000
12/05/2022 $140,000
10/24/2003 $109,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 19th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed
12/05/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/24/2003 - D
12/12/2003 - R
Deed
07/01/1999 - D
10/18/1999 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
07/01/1999 - D
10/18/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 500 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,748
Market value $205,712
Assessed value $121,000

Assessment History for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 19th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,327 $121,000 30.9737 $3,748 +25.10%
2024 $174,101 $121,000 24.76 $2,996 -10.19%
2023 $151,250 $121,000 27.57 $3,336 -7.14%
2022 $139,080 $121,000 29.69 $3,592 -2.14%
2021 $135,955 $121,000 30.34 $3,671 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 19th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 19th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 19th Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 500 19th Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
309 21st St, Watervliet 01/17/2012 $4,000
1827 5th Ave, Watervliet 4,320
213 21st St, Watervliet 2,072 04/11/2024
2110 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,936 10/03/1995 $43,000
2100 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,929 06/23/2025 $323,980
506 19th St, Watervliet 2,236 05/09/2024 $230,000
1901 2nd Ave, Watervliet 12,738 11/16/2021 $6,037,000
1841 5th Ave, Watervliet 1,846 08/07/2019 $1
510 19th St, Watervliet 2,360 09/11/2008