Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  900 Central Ave

900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.83-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 07/08/2022
Sale price $10,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $312,385

Lot & Building Information for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 136,744
Total sqft 137,722
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 6.118
Lot dimensions 534 ft X 500 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 534
Depth 500
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 900 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 136,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,420,208.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2022 $10,350,000
09/08/2014 $9,150,000
11/12/1999 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Deed
09/08/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Deed
11/12/1999 - D
11/16/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 900 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $312,385
Market value $10,420,208
Assessed value $10,003,400

Assessment History for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,003,400 $10,003,400 31.2279 $312,385 +28.27%
2024 $11,647,607 $8,250,000 29.52 $243,540 -11.67%
2023 $10,348,721 $8,250,000 33.42 $275,715 -18.16%
2022 $10,223,464 $9,150,000 36.82 $336,903 -3.00%
2021 $9,796,574 $9,150,000 37.96 $347,334 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 900 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 900 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
196 Shaker Rd, Albany 3,481 04/22/2025 $410,000
11 Anderson Dr, Albany 25,768 11/21/2018 $1,600,000
11 Sand Creek Rd, Albany 31,680
34 Croswell St, Albany 1,820 01/03/2018 $210,500
820 Central Ave, Albany 3,348 05/27/1994 $265,000
75 Colvin Ave, Albany
9 Burdick Dr, Albany 13,000
210 Shaker Rd, Albany 1,296 10/19/2020 $225,000
5 Burdick Dr, Albany 76,201 02/22/2010 $1,825,000
5 Anderson Dr, Albany 11,826 11/09/2006 $2,900,000
808 Central Ave, Albany 637 04/24/2014