815 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
815 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 815 Central Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Upper Washington |
| Parcel ID | 53.83-1-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 05/02/2017 |
| Sale price | $4,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $159,737 |
Lot & Building Information for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 54,972 |
| Total sqft | 83,368 |
| Building class | Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) |
| Acreage | 7.2 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 815 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 815 Central Avenue, Albany
This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 815 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 54,972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.
What is the year built & the current market value of 815 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?815 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,328,333.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2017 | $4,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 815 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $159,737 |
| Market value | $5,328,333 |
| Assessed value | $5,115,200 |
Assessment History for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,115,200 | $5,115,200 | 31.2279 | $159,737 | +15.70% |
| 2024 | $6,602,711 | $4,676,700 | 29.52 | $138,056 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $5,866,407 | $4,676,700 | 33.42 | $156,295 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $5,225,363 | $4,676,700 | 36.82 | $172,196 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $5,007,173 | $4,676,700 | 37.96 | $177,528 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 14,572 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $56,631 |
| Family households | 39.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,522 |
| Owner occupied units | 26.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1949 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $173,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $157,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 815 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 815 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 815 Central Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 815 Central Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 196 Shaker Rd, Albany | 3,481 | 04/22/2025 | $410,000 |
| 11 Anderson Dr, Albany | 25,768 | 11/21/2018 | $1,600,000 |
| 176 Shaker Rd, Albany | 2,160 | 07/15/2014 | $237,000 |
| 37 Croswell St, Albany | 1,170 | 08/14/2003 | $125,000 |
| 820 Central Ave, Albany | 3,348 | 05/27/1994 | $265,000 |
| 75 Colvin Ave, Albany | |||
| 9 Burdick Dr, Albany | 13,000 | ||
| 210 Shaker Rd, Albany | 1,296 | 10/19/2020 | $225,000 |