Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  820 Central Ave

820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.83-1-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/27/1994
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,953

Lot & Building Information for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,348
Building class Diners and Luncheonettes (422)
Acreage 1.205
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 350 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 350
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 820 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Diners and Luncheonettes (422) located at 820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 3,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $765,625.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/1994 $265,000

Title Documents for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/1994 - D
05/31/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 820 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,953
Market value $765,625
Assessed value $735,000

Assessment History for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $735,000 $735,000 31.2279 $22,953 +288.76%
2024 $282,366 $200,000 29.52 $5,904 -11.67%
2023 $250,878 $200,000 33.42 $6,684 -9.23%
2022 $223,464 $200,000 36.82 $7,364 -3.00%
2021 $214,133 $200,000 37.96 $7,592 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 820 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 820 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 820 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 820 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
196 Shaker Rd, Albany 3,481 04/22/2025 $410,000
11 Anderson Dr, Albany 25,768 11/21/2018 $1,600,000
34 Croswell St, Albany 1,820 01/03/2018 $210,500
75 Colvin Ave, Albany
9 Burdick Dr, Albany 13,000
210 Shaker Rd, Albany 1,296 10/19/2020 $225,000
190 Shaker Rd, Albany 2,549 08/12/2019
5 Burdick Dr, Albany 76,201 02/22/2010 $1,825,000
5 Anderson Dr, Albany 11,826 11/09/2006 $2,900,000
808 Central Ave, Albany 637 04/24/2014
214 Shaker Rd, Albany 1,401 02/06/2023