Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  517 Western Ave

517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.51-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 18,660
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 0.79
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 233 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 233
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 517 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 Western Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have?

This Office Building (652) located at 517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 18,660 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,903,901.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2005 - D
06/07/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 517 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $87,055
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,903,901
Assessed value $2,787,745

Assessment History for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,787,745 $2,787,745 31.2279 $87,055 +48.84%
2024 $2,797,261 $1,981,300 29.52 $58,488 -11.67%
2023 $2,485,324 $1,981,300 33.42 $66,215 -9.23%
2022 $2,213,743 $1,981,300 36.82 $72,951 -3.00%
2021 $2,121,306 $1,981,300 37.96 $75,210 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 517 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 517 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,948 04/18/2024 $330,000
501 Western Ave, Albany 5,006 07/21/2006 $1
56 N Allen St, Albany 2,894 12/03/2012
54 N Allen St, Albany 1,548 05/08/2000 $73,000
188 W Lawrence St, Albany 4,120 04/16/2025
60 N Allen St, Albany 2,196 07/31/2024 $350,000
74 N Allen St, Albany 1,756 12/03/2021 $268,250
65 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,504 03/31/2016 $170,000
17 N Allen St, Albany 2,486 12/22/2005 $140,000
523 Western Ave, Albany 8,166 07/01/2015 $825,000