Albany County  »  12203  »  N Allen St  »  37 N Allen St

37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 North Allen Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.51-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

Sale date 01/24/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

Building sqft 49,335
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 1.637
Lot dimensions 291 ft X 245 ft
Frontage 291
Depth 245
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 10%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 37 North Allen Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 North Allen Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203?

37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1950 and has a total of 49,335 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,748,935, the tax amount paid for 37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $179,527.

When was 37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 01/24/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 North Allen Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2024 $1

Title Documents for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 37 North Allen Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $179,527
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,988,474
Assessed value $5,748,935

Assessment History for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 North Allen Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,748,935 $5,748,935 31.2279 $179,527 +48.98%
2024 $5,763,377 $4,082,200 29.52 $120,507 -11.67%
2023 $5,120,672 $4,082,200 33.42 $136,427 -9.23%
2022 $4,561,117 $4,082,200 36.82 $150,307 -3.00%
2021 $4,370,664 $4,082,200 37.96 $154,960 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 North Allen Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 North Allen Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 North Allen Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 37 North Allen Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,948 04/18/2024 $330,000
501 Western Ave, Albany 5,006 07/21/2006 $1
188 W Lawrence St, Albany 4,120 04/16/2025
60 N Allen St, Albany 2,196 07/31/2024 $350,000
74 N Allen St, Albany 1,756 12/03/2021 $268,250
65 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,504 03/31/2016 $170,000
17 N Allen St, Albany 2,486 12/22/2005 $140,000
517 Western Ave, Albany 18,660 06/07/2005
64 N Allen St, Albany 2,940 05/24/2024 $267,000
523 Western Ave, Albany 8,166 07/01/2015 $825,000