Albany County  »  20 Old Hickory Dr

20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker - Bishop's Gate
Parcel ID 65.7-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Sale date 01/08/1998
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $204,324

Lot & Building Information for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Building sqft 128,542
Total sqft 128,542
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 10.8
Buildings on lot 9
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204?

20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1952 and has a total of 128,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,543,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 is $204,324.

When was 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 last sold?

20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 06/29/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 166 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/1998 $4,800,000

Title Documents for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2001 - D
07/02/2001 - R
Deed
01/08/1998 - D
01/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $204,324
Market value $6,815,625
Assessed value $6,543,000

Assessment History for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,543,000 $6,543,000 31.2279 $204,324 +19.06%
2024 $8,207,963 $5,813,700 29.52 $171,620 -11.67%
2023 $7,292,649 $5,813,700 33.42 $194,294 -9.23%
2022 $6,495,754 $5,813,700 36.82 $214,060 -3.00%
2021 $6,224,518 $5,813,700 37.96 $220,688 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 20 Old Hickory Drive, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Shaker Park Dr, Albany 1,827 07/31/2018 $100,000
4 St Agnes Ln, Albany 1,736 12/07/2021 $307,000
92 Shaker Rd, Albany 3,000 10/17/2014
90 Shaker Rd, Albany 2,304
108 Shaker Rd, Albany 1,880 11/08/1996 $110,000
119 Shaker Rd, Albany 1,384 05/14/2003 $104,900
349 Northern Blvd, Albany 14,136 07/29/2013 $700,000
341 Northern Blvd, Albany 29,544
8 St Agnes Ln, Albany 1,720 07/30/2009 $238,000
117 Shaker Rd, Albany 2,149 05/23/2002
21 Old Hickory Dr, Albany 105,420