Albany County  »  21 Old Hickory Dr

21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker - Bishop's Gate
Parcel ID 65.7-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Property tax $167,572

Lot & Building Information for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Building sqft 105,420
Total sqft 105,420
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 6.9
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204?

21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1952 and has a total of 105,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,366,100, the tax amount paid for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204 is $167,572.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 153 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $167,572
Market value $5,589,688
Assessed value $5,366,100

Assessment History for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,366,100 $5,366,100 31.2279 $167,572 +19.06%
2024 $6,731,470 $4,767,900 29.52 $140,748 -11.67%
2023 $5,980,808 $4,767,900 33.42 $159,343 -9.23%
2022 $5,327,263 $4,767,900 36.82 $175,554 -3.00%
2021 $5,104,818 $4,767,900 37.96 $180,989 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 21 Old Hickory Drive, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Kerry Ln, Albany 1,705 06/27/2018 $172,500
176 Shaker Park Dr, Albany 1,827 07/31/2018 $100,000
20 Old Hickory Dr, Albany 128,542 06/29/2001
4 St Agnes Ln, Albany 1,736 12/07/2021 $307,000
90 Shaker Rd, Albany 2,304
166 Shaker Park Dr, Albany 1,647 09/04/2014 $166,000
341 Northern Blvd, Albany 29,544
349 Northern Blvd, Albany 14,136 07/29/2013 $700,000
8 St Agnes Ln, Albany 1,720 07/30/2009 $238,000
325 Northern Blvd, Albany 75,360 12/27/2017 $7,980,700