Albany County  »  345 Northern Blvd

345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker - Bishop's Gate
Parcel ID 65.7-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Sale date 12/15/2021
Sale price $17,362,000
Arm's length
Property tax $229,182

Lot & Building Information for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Building sqft 87,052
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 13.8
Year built 1997
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

• • Improvements for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204?

345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1997 and has a total of 87,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,339,000, the tax amount paid for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 is $229,181.

When was 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 12/15/2021 for $17,362,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 128 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2021 $17,362,000
09/17/2003 $11,100,000
10/02/1996 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Deed
03/14/2006 - D
03/14/2006 - R
Deed
09/17/2003 - D
09/17/2003 - R
Deed
10/02/1996 - D
10/08/1996 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $229,182
Market value $7,644,792
Assessed value $7,339,000

Assessment History for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,339,000 $7,339,000 31.2279 $229,182 +30.26%
2024 $8,414,514 $5,960,000 29.52 $175,939 -11.67%
2023 $7,476,167 $5,960,000 33.42 $199,183 -9.23%
2022 $6,659,218 $5,960,000 36.82 $219,447 -3.00%
2021 $6,381,156 $5,960,000 37.96 $226,242 -1.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 345 Northern Boulevard, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Kerry Ln, Albany 1,705 06/27/2018 $172,500
176 Shaker Park Dr, Albany 1,827 07/31/2018 $100,000
20 Old Hickory Dr, Albany 128,542 06/29/2001
90 Shaker Rd, Albany 2,304
166 Shaker Park Dr, Albany 1,647 09/04/2014 $166,000
156 Shaker Park Dr, Albany 1,890
341 Northern Blvd, Albany 29,544
349 Northern Blvd, Albany 14,136 07/29/2013 $700,000
4 Kerry Ln, Albany 1,680 09/12/2019 $237,000
3 Bluebell Ln, Albany 1,458 11/26/2024 $275,000
325 Northern Blvd, Albany 75,360 12/27/2017 $7,980,700