1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Walter Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12204 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Shaker Park |
| Parcel ID | 65.44-1-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Walter Street, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/14/2025 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,967 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Walter Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,792 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Lot dimensions | 25 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 25 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Walter Street, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Walter Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Walter Street, Albany
1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,792 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $63,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 is $1,967.
When was 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $340,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Walter Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Walter Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Walter Street, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Walter Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,967 |
| Market value | $65,625 |
| Assessed value | $63,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Walter Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Walter Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,000 | $63,000 | 31.2279 | $1,967 | -29.85% |
| 2024 | $134,124 | $95,000 | 29.52 | $2,804 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $119,167 | $95,000 | 33.42 | $3,175 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $106,145 | $95,000 | 36.82 | $3,498 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $101,713 | $95,000 | 37.96 | $3,606 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Walter Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Walter Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Albany Academy | NR | Public | PK, K-5 | 246 | 0.17 |
| North Albany Academy | NR | Public | PK, K-5 | 246 | 0.17 |
| Arbor Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 265 | 0.77 |
| Arbor Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 265 | 0.77 |
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 437 | 0.16 |
| Kipp Tech Valley Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 913 | 0.79 |
| Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence | NR | Public | 6-8 | 261 | 0.79 |
| The Doane Stuart School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 225 | 1.03 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 1.17 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Doane Stuart School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 225 | 1.03 |
| Rensselaer Junior Senior High School | 3 | Public | 6-12 | 522 | 1.53 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 1.88 |
| Bishop Maginn High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 2.05 |
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 2.14 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Walter Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 1 Walter Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Walter St, Albany | 2,458 | 08/13/2001 | |
| 9 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,864 | 11/23/2005 | $62,000 |
| 11 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | ||
| 408 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,788 | 08/12/2025 | $330,000 |
| 7 Walter St, Albany | 2,603 | 06/14/2019 | $202,500 |
| 395 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,268 | 02/05/2019 | $10 |
| 417 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,008 | 08/30/2018 | $82,000 |
| 10 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | 02/20/2019 | $30,000 |
| 505 2nd St, Albany | 1,480 | 12/29/2023 | |
| 405 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,260 | 05/23/2025 | $265,000 |
| 406 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,468 | 03/31/2006 | $165,000 |
| 409 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,758 | 02/25/1999 | $1 |
| 5 Walter St, Albany | 2,372 | 05/30/2024 | |
| 11 Walter St, Albany | 11/14/2007 | $23,500 | |
| 404 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,256 | 11/20/2023 | $245,000 |
| 15 N 1st St, Albany | 04/27/1993 | $100 | |
| 407 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,750 | 01/18/2019 | |
| 412 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,468 | 03/23/2018 | |
| 413 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,663 | 05/12/2025 | $175,000 |
| 397 Manning Blvd, Albany |