Albany County  »  1 Walter St

1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Walter Street, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker Park
Parcel ID 65.44-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Walter Street, Albany

Sale date 02/14/2025
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,967

Lot & Building Information for 1 Walter Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,792
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.057
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Walter Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 Walter Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Walter Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204?

1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 is $1,967.

When was 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Walter Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Walter Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $340,000
02/16/2023 $66,000
01/29/2019 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Walter Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Walter Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed
02/16/2023 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Deed
01/29/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/07/2003 - D
01/22/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Walter Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Walter Street, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,967
Market value $65,625
Assessed value $63,000

Assessment History for 1 Walter Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Walter Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $63,000 $63,000 31.2279 $1,967 -29.85%
2024 $134,124 $95,000 29.52 $2,804 -11.67%
2023 $119,167 $95,000 33.42 $3,175 -9.23%
2022 $106,145 $95,000 36.82 $3,498 -3.00%
2021 $101,713 $95,000 37.96 $3,606 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Walter Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Walter Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Albany Academy NR Public PK, K-5 246 0.17
North Albany Academy NR Public PK, K-5 246 0.17
Arbor Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.77
Arbor Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.77
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.79

Nearest middle schools

NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 Public 6-8 437 0.16
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.79
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.79
The Doane Stuart School NR Private PK-12 225 1.03
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 1.17

Nearest high schools

The Doane Stuart School NR Private PK-12 225 1.03
Rensselaer Junior Senior High School 3 Public 6-12 522 1.53
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.88