9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Manning Square, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | South End Albany |
| Parcel ID | 65.37-1-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Manning Square, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/23/2005 |
| Sale price | $62,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $847 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Manning Square, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,864 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.038 |
| Lot dimensions | 18 ft X 92 ft |
| Frontage | 18 |
| Depth | 92 |
| Year built | 1904 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Manning Square, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Manning Square, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Manning Square, Albany
9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $168,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 is $5,246.
When was 9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 11/23/2005 for $62,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Manning Square, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Manning Square, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Manning Square, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Manning Square, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Manning Square, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,246 |
| Current property tax | $847 |
| Market value | $175,000 |
| Assessed value | $168,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Manning Square, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Manning Square, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $168,000 | $168,000 | 31.2279 | $5,246 | +119.41% |
| 2024 | $114,358 | $81,000 | 29.52 | $2,391 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $101,606 | $81,000 | 33.42 | $2,707 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $90,503 | $81,000 | 36.82 | $2,982 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $86,724 | $81,000 | 37.96 | $3,075 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Manning Square, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Manning Square, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.14 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.14 |
| Henry Johnson Charter School | 7 | Charter | K-4 | 356 | 0.35 |
| Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.35 |
| Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 287 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.14 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.17 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.54 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.54 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 1.20 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.17 |
| Albany High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 2,676 | 0.36 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.54 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.54 |
| Maimonides Hebrew Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 86 | 1.20 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Manning Square, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 9 Manning Square, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | ||
| 15 Walter St, Albany | 2,304 | 09/04/2025 | $263,000 |
| 3 Walter St, Albany | 2,458 | 08/13/2001 | |
| 1 Walter St, Albany | 2,792 | 02/14/2025 | $340,000 |
| 30 Walter St, Albany | 2,932 | 04/04/2024 | $258,500 |
| 7 Walter St, Albany | 2,603 | 06/14/2019 | $202,500 |
| 13 Walter St, Albany | 3,498 | 08/31/2015 | |
| 10 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | 02/20/2019 | $30,000 |
| 12 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | 05/26/2023 | $168,500 |
| 417 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,008 | 08/30/2018 | $82,000 |
| 505 2nd St, Albany | 1,480 | 12/29/2023 | |
| 11 Walter St, Albany | 11/14/2007 | $23,500 | |
| 5 Walter St, Albany | 2,372 | 05/30/2024 | |
| 409 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,758 | 02/25/1999 | $1 |
| 19 Walter St, Albany | 3,102 | 09/12/2025 | $380,000 |
| 15 N 1st St, Albany | 04/27/1993 | $100 | |
| 407 Manning Blvd, Albany | 1,750 | 01/18/2019 | |
| 14 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,692 | 10/03/2023 | $193,000 |
| 15 Manning Sq, Albany | 1,512 | 10/25/2016 | |
| 413 Manning Blvd, Albany | 2,663 | 05/12/2025 | $175,000 |