60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12208 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Helderberg |
| Parcel ID | 76.5-1-13.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 01/18/1995 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 362,112 |
| Building class | Parking Garage (437) |
| Acreage | 2.275 |
| Lot dimensions | 277 ft X 360 ft |
| Frontage | 277 |
| Depth | 360 |
| Year built | 1995 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1995 and has a total of 362,112 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $21,640,500, the tax amount paid for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $675,787.
When was 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 01/18/1995 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/18/1995 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $675,787 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $22,542,188 |
| Assessed value | $21,640,500 |
Assessment History for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,640,500 | $21,640,500 | 31.2279 | $675,787 | +59.85% |
| 2024 | $20,219,540 | $14,321,500 | 29.52 | $422,771 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $17,964,752 | $14,321,500 | 33.42 | $478,625 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $16,001,676 | $14,321,500 | 36.82 | $527,318 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $15,333,512 | $14,321,500 | 37.96 | $543,644 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 250 | 0.46 |
| Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 132 | 0.47 |
| Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 57 | 0.58 |
| The Albany Academies | NR | Private | PK-12 | 739 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William S Hackett Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 0.32 |
| Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 420 | 0.37 |