Albany County  »  12207  »  Spencer St  »  35 Spencer St

35 Spencer Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

35 Spencer Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Spencer Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Spencer Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.8-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Spencer Street, Albany

Sale date 12/12/2006
Sale price $3,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 35 Spencer Street, Albany

Building class Parking Lot (438)
Acreage 0.379
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 251 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 251
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 35 Spencer Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 35 Spencer Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Spencer Street, Albany

What is the market value of 35 Spencer Street, Albany, NY 12207?

The current market value is $182,188.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Spencer Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Spencer Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2006 $3,000

Title Documents for 35 Spencer Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2007 - D
12/27/2007 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/19/2007 - D
01/19/2007 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/12/2006 - D
12/12/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Spencer Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Spencer Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,462
Current property tax $0
Market value $182,188
Assessed value $174,900

Assessment History for 35 Spencer Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Spencer Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,900 $174,900 31.2279 $5,462 +5.79%
2024 $246,929 $174,900 29.52 $5,163 -11.67%
2023 $219,393 $174,900 33.42 $5,845 -9.23%
2022 $195,419 $174,900 36.82 $6,440 -3.00%
2021 $187,259 $174,900 37.96 $6,639 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Spencer Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Spencer Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arbor Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.60
Arbor Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.60
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.79
Giffen Memorial Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 404 1.02
Giffen Memorial Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 404 1.02

Nearest middle schools

The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.79
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.79
The Doane Stuart School NR Private PK-12 225 1.09
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 1.15
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 1.18

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.94
The Doane Stuart School NR Private PK-12 225 1.09
Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.20