22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information
22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12207 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Sheridan Hollow |
| Parcel ID | 76.26-1-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 07/14/2016 |
| Sale price | $825,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $48,894 |
Lot & Building Information for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 11,832 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) |
| Acreage | 0.191 |
| Lot dimensions | 45 ft X 185 ft |
| Frontage | 45 |
| Depth | 185 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 11,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.
What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12207?22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,630,938.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/03/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/07/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.21 Acre |
AA
Recently renovated class A mixed-use office / retail building located in the heart of Downtown Albany directly across from The Palace Theater. +/-16,966 SF on +/-0.21 acres. Two parcels: 22 and 24 Clinton Ave. Three stories plus finished basement. First floor restaurant space was former home of The Brown Derby with restaurant infrastructure in place. Upper two floors consist of recently renovated Class A office space currently owner occupied by a law firm. (18) on-site surface parking spaces. Passenger elevator. ADA Accessible. Building is in excellent condition and very well maintained +/-16,966 Total Square Feet ⢠Three (3) Stories Plus Finished Basement ⢠+/-0.21 Acres ⢠Eighteen (18) On-Site Surface Parking Spaces ⢠Mixed-Use Downtown Zoning (MU-DT) ⢠Originally Constructed in 1927 ⢠Recently Renovated in 2017 ⢠Masonry Construction ⢠Passenger Elevator ⢠Fully Sprinklered ⢠Municipal Water & Sewer ⢠Property & School Tax: $60,099.88 ($3.54 PSF) ⢠Two Parcels: 22 Clinton Avenue Tax ID: 76.26-1-27 24 Clinton Avenue Tax ID: 76.26-1-26CLASS A MIXED-USE OFFICE / RETAIL BUILDING LOCATED IN THE HEART OF DOWNTOWN ALBANY DIRECTLY ACROSS THE STREET FROM THE PALACE THEATER FIRST FLOOR RESTAURANT SPACE FORMERLY HOME TO THE BROWN DERBY UPPER FLOORS CONSIST OF BEAUTIFULLY RENOVATED CLASS A OFFICE SPACE SURROUNDED BY NUMEROUS HOTELS & ENTERTAINMENT OPTIONS +/-16,966 TOTAL SQUARE FEET ON +/-0.21 ACRES THREE (3) STORIES PLUS FINISHED BASEMENT EIGHTEEN (18) ON-SITE SECURED SURFACE PARKING SPACES EXCELLENT CONDITION - OWNER OCCUPIED AND VERY WELL MAINTAINED PASSENGER ELEVATOR FULLY SPRINKLERED ADA ACCESSIBLE Â
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Building | Office | $24/Sqft/Year | 16,966 | Rudy R. Lynch |
Spaces for Sale in 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/29/2024 |
| Last updated | 04/07/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.21 Acre |
AA
Recently renovated class A mixed-use office / retail building located in the heart of Downtown Albany directly across from The Palace Theater. +/-16,966 SF on +/-0.21 acres. Two parcels: 22 and 24 Clinton Ave. Three stories plus finished basement. First floor restaurant space was former home of The Brown Derby with restaurant infrastructure in place. Upper two floors consist of recently renovated Class A office space currently owner occupied by a law firm. (18) on-site surface parking spaces. Passenger elevator. ADA Accessible. Building is in excellent condition and very well maintained +/-16,966 Total Square Feet ⢠Three (3) Stories Plus Finished Basement ⢠+/-0.21 Acres ⢠Eighteen (18) On-Site Surface Parking Spaces ⢠Mixed-Use Downtown Zoning (MU-DT) ⢠Originally Constructed in 1927 ⢠Recently Renovated in 2017 ⢠Masonry Construction ⢠Passenger Elevator ⢠Fully Sprinklered ⢠Municipal Water & Sewer ⢠Property & School Tax: $60,099.88 ($3.54 PSF) ⢠Two Parcels: 22 Clinton Avenue Tax ID: 76.26-1-27 24 Clinton Avenue Tax ID: 76.26-1-26CLASS A MIXED-USE OFFICE / RETAIL BUILDING LOCATED IN THE HEART OF DOWNTOWN ALBANY DIRECTLY ACROSS THE STREET FROM THE PALACE THEATER FIRST FLOOR RESTAURANT SPACE FORMERLY HOME TO THE BROWN DERBY UPPER FLOORS CONSIST OF BEAUTIFULLY RENOVATED CLASS A OFFICE SPACE SURROUNDED BY NUMEROUS HOTELS & ENTERTAINMENT OPTIONS +/-16,966 TOTAL SQUARE FEET ON +/-0.21 ACRES THREE (3) STORIES PLUS FINISHED BASEMENT EIGHTEEN (18) ON-SITE SECURED SURFACE PARKING SPACES EXCELLENT CONDITION - OWNER OCCUPIED AND VERY WELL MAINTAINED PASSENGER ELEVATOR FULLY SPRINKLERED ADA ACCESSIBLEÂ
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/14/2016 | $825,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $48,894 |
| Market value | $1,630,938 |
| Assessed value | $1,565,700 |
Assessment History for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,565,700 | $1,565,700 | 31.2279 | $48,894 | +32.08% |
| 2024 | $1,770,436 | $1,254,000 | 29.52 | $37,018 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $1,573,006 | $1,254,000 | 33.42 | $41,909 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $1,401,117 | $1,254,000 | 36.82 | $46,172 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $1,342,612 | $1,254,000 | 37.96 | $47,602 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,988 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $63,591 |
| Family households | 11.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,379 |
| Owner occupied units | 4.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.4 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 22 Clinton Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 87 Orange St, Albany | 2,691 | 03/28/2023 | $117,000 |
| 95 Orange St, Albany | |||
| 72 Clinton Ave, Albany | 06/08/2018 | $5,000 | |
| 89 Orange St, Albany | 2,046 | 03/28/2023 | $35,000 |
| 70 Clinton Ave, Albany | 2,496 | ||
| 83 Orange St, Albany | 03/28/2023 | $8,000 | |
| 24 Clinton Ave, Albany | 12/15/2004 | $250,000 | |
| 30 Clinton Ave, Albany | 62,040 | 08/29/2012 | $22,800,000 |