Albany County  »  12207  »  Clinton Pl  »  5 Clinton Pl

5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Clinton Place, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.26-4-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

Sale date 11/16/2016
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,144

Lot & Building Information for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

Building sqft 11,750
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.058
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 102 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 102
Year built 1832
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 5 Clinton Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Clinton Place, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 11,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207?

5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1832 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $571,875.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 5 Clinton Place, Albany

No photo available
5 Clinton Square
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/17/2025
Last updated 01/23/2026
Lot size 0.058 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Andrew Jackson
Peter W. Struzzi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
5 Clinton Square
5 Clinton Place, Albany
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Clinton Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2016 $1,350,000
06/12/1998 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Clinton Place, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed
06/12/1998 - D
06/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Clinton Place, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,144
Market value $571,875
Assessed value $549,000

Assessment History for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Clinton Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,000 $549,000 31.2279 $17,144 +29.06%
2024 $635,324 $450,000 29.52 $13,284 -11.67%
2023 $564,476 $450,000 33.42 $15,039 -9.23%
2022 $502,793 $450,000 36.82 $16,569 -3.00%
2021 $481,799 $450,000 37.96 $17,082 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Clinton Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Clinton Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Clinton Place, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 5 Clinton Place, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Clinton Pl, Albany
40 Dana Ave, Albany 03/05/2004 $2,500
42 Dana Ave, Albany 2,152 10/31/2007 $50,000
48 Morris St, Albany 2,648 06/15/2006
47 Morris St, Albany 1,964
36 Morris St, Albany 2,524 11/30/2018 $1
34 Morris St, Albany 2,524 01/13/2023 $218,500
30 Morris St, Albany 2,524 04/01/2016 $57,000
3 Clinton Pl, Albany 4,800 09/04/2002
49 Morris St, Albany 2,216 09/25/2024
44 Dana Ave, Albany 2,052 07/11/2003 $51,000
44 Morris St, Albany 2,820 07/08/2025 $105,000
42 Morris St, Albany 2,648 01/28/2022 $250,000