Albany County  »  12209  »  Magnolia Ter  »  27 Magnolia Ter

27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 76.46-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

Sale date 05/01/1998
Sale price $56,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,807

Lot & Building Information for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

Building sqft 1,896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

• • Improvements for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209?

27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209 is $7,806.

When was 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 05/01/1998 for $56,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/1998 $56,500

Title Documents for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/1998 - D
05/06/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,807
Market value $260,417
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 31.2279 $7,807 +73.99%
2024 $214,598 $152,000 29.52 $4,487 -11.67%
2023 $190,667 $152,000 33.42 $5,080 -9.23%
2022 $169,832 $152,000 36.82 $5,597 -3.00%
2021 $162,741 $152,000 37.96 $5,770 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.29
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.29
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.38
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.11
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.32
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.38
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.43
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.45

Nearest high schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.32
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.38
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.49
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.57

Neighbors for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 27 Magnolia Terrace, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Hudson Ave, Albany 6,888 06/03/2013
50 Green St, Albany
54 Green St, Albany
24 Magnolia Ter, Albany 1,604 02/22/2006 $138,000
18 Magnolia Ter, Albany 1,368 03/27/2007
29 Magnolia Ter, Albany 2,462
23 Magnolia Ter, Albany 1,888 08/06/2024 $280,000
17 Magnolia Ter, Albany 2,056 01/18/2001 $47,000
22 Magnolia Ter, Albany 1,368 02/11/2022 $141,000
50 Hudson Ave, Albany 5,890 08/01/2000 $375,000
20 Magnolia Ter, Albany 1,368
19 Magnolia Ter, Albany 2,360 10/10/2018 $115,000
26 Magnolia Ter, Albany 1,232
52 Hudson Ave, Albany
55 Division St, Albany 02/23/1996
21 Magnolia Ter, Albany 2,456 06/29/2020 $187,500
58 Green St, Albany
62 Hackett Blvd, Albany 13,440 11/06/2012 $1,109,000
37 Barclay St, Albany 2,016 11/05/2019 $75,000
39 Barclay St, Albany 2,432 10/15/2002 $77,000