Albany County  »  12202  »  4th Ave  »  88 4th Ave

88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 4th Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West End Albany
Parcel ID 76.73-2-46.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 7,740
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.143
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 148 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 148
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 88 4th Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 4th Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 7,740 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202?

88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $319,688.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 4th Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2004 - D
12/07/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 88 4th Avenue, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,584
Current property tax $0
Market value $319,688
Assessed value $306,900

Assessment History for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 4th Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,900 $306,900 31.2279 $9,584 -49.91%
2024 $915,149 $648,200 29.52 $19,135 -11.67%
2023 $813,096 $648,200 33.42 $21,663 -9.23%
2022 $724,246 $648,200 36.82 $23,867 -3.00%
2021 $694,004 $648,200 37.96 $24,606 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 4th Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 4th Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 88 4th Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 88 4th Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Broad St, Albany 1,520 12/19/2023
156 Broad St, Albany 1,344 07/29/2022 $40,000
170 Franklin St, Albany 11/04/2010 $1
108 Broad St, Albany 1,056 08/31/2015 $6,500
126 Broad St, Albany 1,980
124 Broad St, Albany
110 Broad St, Albany 1,920 07/13/2006 $27,500
360 S Pearl St, Albany 1,870
400 S Pearl St, Albany 23,170 12/28/2023 $5,440,000
150 Broad St, Albany 1,932 01/16/2003 $1
152 Broad St, Albany 1,722 08/11/2023 $102,500
128 Broad St, Albany
158 Broad St, Albany 836 09/30/2016 $25,000