400 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 South Pearl Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12202 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | West End Albany |
| Parcel ID | 76.73-3-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
| Sale date | 12/28/2023 |
| Sale price | $5,440,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $65,629 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 23,170 |
| Total sqft | 56,032 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 3.906 |
| Lot dimensions | 414 ft X 411 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 414 |
| Depth | 411 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 400 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 23,170 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.
What is the year built & the current market value of 400 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202?400 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,189,167.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/28/2023 | $5,440,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $65,629 |
| Market value | $2,189,167 |
| Assessed value | $2,101,600 |
Assessment History for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,101,600 | $2,101,600 | 31.2279 | $65,629 | +147.02% |
| 2024 | $1,270,648 | $900,000 | 29.52 | $26,568 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $1,128,951 | $900,000 | 33.42 | $30,078 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $1,005,587 | $900,000 | 36.82 | $33,138 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $963,597 | $900,000 | 37.96 | $34,164 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,166 |
| Median age | 32.9 |
| Average household income | $61,041 |
| Family households | 45.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,727 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $189,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $137,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 400 South Pearl Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 148 Broad St, Albany | 1,520 | 12/19/2023 | |
| 156 Broad St, Albany | 1,344 | 07/29/2022 | $40,000 |
| 160 Broad St, Albany | 2,300 | 06/03/2010 | $60,000 |
| 170 Franklin St, Albany | 11/04/2010 | $1 | |
| 108 Broad St, Albany | 1,056 | 08/31/2015 | $6,500 |
| 124 Broad St, Albany | |||
| 110 Broad St, Albany | 1,920 | 07/13/2006 | $27,500 |