Alameda County  »  94551  »  Selby Ln  »  226 Selby Ln

226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Selby Lane, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Livermore Airport
Parcel ID 903-12-142

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

Sale date 02/07/2014
Sale price $716,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,866

Lot & Building Information for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

Building sqft 2,012
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

• • Improvements for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551?

226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $878,170, the tax amount paid for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551 is $9,945.

When was 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 02/07/2014 for $716,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2014 $716,500

Title Documents for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
02/25/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
02/27/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
02/07/2014 Notice
02/07/2014 Deed of Trust 03/01/2044
02/07/2014 Grant Deed
02/07/2014 Notice Completion
12/28/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,945
Current property tax $9,866
Market value $878,170

Assessment History for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $878,170 1.1325 $9,945 +1.79%
2024-2025 $860,954 1.1348 $9,770 -23.79%
2023-2024 $844,076 1.5189 $12,821 +34.16%
2022-2023 $827,527 1.1548 $9,556 +1.79%
2021-2022 $811,308 1.1572 $9,388 +2.65%

Permits for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/11/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Selby Lane, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.