Alameda County  »  1255 Eastshore Fwy

1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1230 2nd St
1236 2nd St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Golden Gate Fields
Parcel ID 60-2363-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

Sale date 09/15/2015
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,763

Lot & Building Information for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

Building sqft 20,468
Total sqft 20,468
Building class Store
Acreage 1.11
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 20,468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710?

1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,551,309.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2015 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2016 Lease
09/15/2015 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,763
Market value $3,551,309

Assessment History for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,551,309 1.2323 $43,763 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,481,679 1.2033 $41,895 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,413,429 1.206 $41,166 +1.06%
2022-2023 $3,346,500 1.2172 $40,734 -0.74%
2021-2022 $3,280,889 1.2508 $41,037 +3.76%

Permits for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2017
05/02/2017
07/07/2016
11/07/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1255 Eastshore Fwy, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).