Alameda County  »  2800 Bayview Dr

2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 519-1739-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

Sale date 10/06/2023
Sale price $4,491,000
Arm's length
Property tax $194,443

Lot & Building Information for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

Building sqft 59,052
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 3.23
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

• • Improvements for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 59,052 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538?

2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,561,026.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2023 $4,491,000
06/24/2021 $7,244,254
09/17/1998 $694,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2023 Grant Deed
10/06/2023 Affidavit of death
07/14/2022 Assignment lease
07/14/2022 Modification (deed of trust)
06/23/2022 Correction Grant Deed
08/06/2021 Assignment lease
08/06/2021 Modification (deed of trust)
06/24/2021 Assignment lease
06/24/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
06/24/2021 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $194,443
Market value $16,561,026

Assessment History for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,561,026 1.1741 $194,443 +5.73%
2024-2025 $16,236,360 1.1327 $183,909 +2.50%
2023-2024 $15,918,120 1.1272 $179,429 +169.21%
2022-2023 $5,851,710 1.139 $66,651 +2.61%
2021-2022 $5,736,985 1.1322 $64,954 -1.46%

Permits for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/17/2025
04/28/2025
04/22/2025
04/22/2025
04/22/2025
02/13/2025
10/23/2024
01/19/2021
10/17/2018
10/01/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2800 Bayview Drive, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).