Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Forest St  »  7661 Forest St

7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9848
Parcel ID 841-82-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

Sale date 08/04/2020
Sale price $843,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,121

Lot & Building Information for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.076 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Cannery District (CD)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $912,597, the tax amount paid for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $11,120.

When was 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/29/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2020 $843,500
05/28/2008 $487,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2020 Grant Deed
08/04/2020 Grant Deed
08/04/2020 Grant Deed
07/05/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2059
05/12/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
09/15/2014 Grant Deed
09/11/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2029
09/11/2014 Grant Deed
07/06/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
05/28/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,121
Market value $912,597

Assessment History for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $912,597 1.2186 $11,121 +1.59%
2024-2025 $894,704 1.2235 $10,947 +0.57%
2023-2024 $877,161 1.2409 $10,885 +1.64%
2022-2023 $859,962 1.2453 $10,709 +0.39%
2021-2022 $843,100 1.2652 $10,667 +44.25%

Permits for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7661 Forest Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.23
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.27
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.41
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.41
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.23
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.27