Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Caroline Ln  »  104 Caroline Ln

104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9848
Parcel ID 841-82-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

Sale date 09/01/2020
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,702

Lot & Building Information for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.059 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Cannery District (CD)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $714,130, the tax amount paid for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $8,702.

When was 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/01/2020 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2020 $660,000
10/21/2016 $510,000
02/17/2011 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2020 Deed of Trust
09/01/2020 Grant Deed
01/22/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
10/31/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2046
10/21/2016 Grant Deed
04/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
04/23/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/25/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2044
08/22/2013 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,702
Market value $714,130

Assessment History for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $714,130 1.2186 $8,702 +1.59%
2024-2025 $700,129 1.2235 $8,566 +0.57%
2023-2024 $686,402 1.2409 $8,518 +1.64%
2022-2023 $672,945 1.2453 $8,380 +0.40%
2021-2022 $659,750 1.2652 $8,347 +21.99%

Permits for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.19
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.31
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.34
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.48
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.19
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.31
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 0.33
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.34
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.48

Nearest high schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.31
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.48
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 0.74
Gilroy High School 6 Public 9-12 1,739 1.15

Neighbors for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 104 Caroline Lane, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Sarafina Way, Gilroy 06/11/2008 $351,000
110 Sarafina Way, Gilroy 11/04/2020 $725,000
8844 Acorn Way, Gilroy 08/28/2013
8881 Acorn Way, Gilroy 10/26/2020
7902 English Oak Cir, Gilroy 06/13/2008 $499,500
5680 Obata Way, Gilroy 12/09/2016 $640,000
8830 Acorn Way, Gilroy 12/26/2019 $720,000
164 Martin St, Gilroy 12/18/2007 $700,000
120 Sarafina Way, Gilroy 10/29/2014 $470,000
130 Sarafina Way, Gilroy 06/07/2010 $356,000
8840 Acorn Way, Gilroy 09/22/2023 $910,000
5833 Cajon Way, Gilroy 11/10/2021 $1,300,000
1210 Willow St, Gilroy 10/07/2009 $350,000
8895 Kern Ave, Gilroy 07/06/2020
8901 Acorn Way, Gilroy 11/01/2007 $575,000
7261 Eagle Ridge Dr, Gilroy 02/24/2016
100 Sarafina Way, Gilroy 12/15/2021
7661 Forest St, Gilroy 10/29/2020
8905 Acorn Way, Gilroy 03/14/2017 $625,000
8850 Acorn Way, Gilroy 08/11/2022