San Francisco County  »  94110  »  29th St  »  40 29th St

40 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 29th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 6596-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 29th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/08/2022
Sale price $900,000
Property tax $11,074

Lot & Building Information for 40 29th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,168
Building class Commercial Store Condo (CZ)
Acreage 0.588 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 40 29th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 40 29th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 29th Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 40 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Store Condo (CZ) located at 40 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 2,168 square feet and a current price per square foot of $415.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

40 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $936,360.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 29th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 29th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2022 $900,000
05/24/2017 $1,085,000
10/05/2006 $1,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 29th Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 29th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2022 Corporation Grant Deed
03/02/2022 Amend CC&RS
02/16/2022 Lease
10/15/2021 Release of Notice of Assessment Lien (Hoa)
09/27/2021 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
09/27/2021 Release Assign Rents
09/27/2021 Reconveyance
09/27/2021 Substitution Trustee
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 29th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 40 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,074
Market value $936,360

Assessment History for 40 29th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 29th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $918,000 1.1714 $10,753 -30.82%
2023-2024 $1,319,947 1.1777 $15,545 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,294,067 1.1797 $15,266 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,268,694 1.18248 $15,002 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,255,686 1.1984 $15,048 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 66,687
Median age 39
Average household income $224,198
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 26,984
Owner occupied units 41.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,547,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,243,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 29th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 29th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map