Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Utica St  »  13802 Utica St

13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13802 Utica Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

Sale date 03/25/2009
Sale price $405,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,848

Lot & Building Information for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.079
Units 1
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $875,160, the tax amount paid for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $10,217.

When was 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 07/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2009 $405,004

Title Documents for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2025 Request Notice Default
07/25/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
07/18/2024 Grant Deed
02/09/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/09/2021 Subordination
11/01/2017 Subordination
11/01/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
08/31/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/09/2013 Subordination
07/09/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,217
Current property tax $10,848
Market value $875,160
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $875,160 1.1675 $10,217 +72.35%
2024-2025 $521,526 1.1367 $5,928 +3.49%
2023-2024 $511,301 1.1203 $5,728 -1.02%
2022-2023 $501,277 1.1545 $5,787 +2.05%
2021-2022 $491,449 1.154 $5,671 +1.11%

Permits for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13802 Utica Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loma Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 402 0.29
Los Altos Elementary School 5 Public K-6 488 0.44
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.45
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.45
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.61
St. Gregory The Great NR Private K-8 325 0.66