Los Angeles County  »  2060 E Newgrove St

2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster
Alternate address(es) 2060 Newgrove St
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

Sale date 03/02/2020
Sale price $359,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,286

Lot & Building Information for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,914
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.174
Units 1
Year built 2019
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535?

2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,021, the tax amount paid for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $4,709.

When was 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold?

2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 04/02/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2020 $359,500
09/17/2019 $774,500
09/21/2018 $704,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2026 Grant Deed
06/03/2022 Financing Statement
04/27/2022 Termination Financing Statement
03/23/2022 Termination Financing Statement
02/08/2021 Financing Statement
01/19/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
12/08/2020 Termination Financing Statement
07/24/2020 Notice
06/23/2020 Financing Statement
03/02/2020 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,710
Current property tax $6,286
Market value $401,021
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18693 Lancaster Landscape Maintenance District

Assessment History for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $401,021 1.1745 $4,710 +2.30%
2024-2025 $393,159 1.171 $4,604 +3.98%
2023-2024 $385,451 1.1487 $4,428 -0.72%
2022-2023 $377,894 1.1802 $4,460 -0.18%
2021-2022 $370,486 1.2061 $4,468 +1424.32%

Permits for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2024
11/05/2020
10/03/2019
09/18/2019
             
Unlock the permit history for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2060 East Newgrove Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.