Los Angeles County  »  10017 Sunland Way

10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland
Alternate address(es) 10017 N Sunland Way
Zip code 91040
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Shadow Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

Sale date 06/03/2013
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,813

Lot & Building Information for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

Building sqft 3,595
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.448
Units 1
Year built 2007
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

• • Improvements for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040?

10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,177,846, the tax amount paid for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040 is $13,985.

When was 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040 last sold?

10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040 was last sold in 09/29/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2013 $870,000
09/17/2008 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2021 Reconveyance
02/03/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
02/03/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/11/2047
10/31/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
10/31/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/05/2013 Release
09/12/2013 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

Access detailed property tax data for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, CA 91040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,986
Current property tax $14,813
Market value $1,177,846
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,177,846 1.1874 $13,986 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,154,752 1.1997 $13,854 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,132,111 1.1994 $13,579 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,109,913 1.1655 $12,936 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,088,151 1.1752 $12,788 -1.06%

Permits for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland

The complete history of permits filed for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/14/2014
06/18/2013
06/18/2013
06/18/2013
11/18/2010
10/29/2010
Unlock the permit history for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10017 Sunland Way, Sunland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.