Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Avondale Rd  »  3401 Avondale Rd

3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Daisy - Villa

Sales & Tax Overview for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Sale date 06/11/2014
Sale price $1,649,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,757

Lot & Building Information for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,595
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.18 i
Units 1
Year built 2014
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107?

3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 2014 and has a total of 3,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,062,061, the tax amount paid for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $23,107.

When was 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 08/21/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2014 $1,649,500
05/03/2013 $7,200,000
02/17/2009 $250,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/04/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/03/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
11/03/2015 Grant Deed
11/18/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
11/18/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
02/17/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,107
Current property tax $23,757
Market value $2,062,061
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,062,061 1.1206 $23,107 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,021,629 1.095 $22,137 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,981,990 1.1077 $21,955 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,943,129 1.0897 $21,174 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,905,030 1.0661 $20,310 +4.38%

Permits for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/02/2014
09/29/2014
09/29/2014
09/29/2014
01/17/2014
12/11/2013
12/10/2013
11/04/2013
11/04/2013
10/24/2013
Unlock the permit history for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Field (Eugene) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 430 0.25
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.71
Happy Sunshine Kids NR Private PK-K 21 0.78
Happy Sunshine Kids NR Private PK-K 21 0.78
Don Benito Fundamental School 5 Public K-5 386 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park II School NR Charter 7-12 1,934 0.60
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.71
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary School NR Private K-8 218 0.87
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 1.04
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06

Nearest high schools

La Salle High School NR Private 9-12 628 0.61
Pasadena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,609 0.71
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.71
Alverno Heights Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.90

Neighbors for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 3401 Avondale Road, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 E Walnut St, Pasadena 07/21/2023
826 Cambridge CT, Pasadena 3,595 02/09/2017
3020 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena 5,775 11/05/2007 $2,250,000
3436 Avondale Rd, Pasadena 3,068 08/26/2009 $1,250,012
3411 Avondale Rd, Pasadena 3,326 06/02/2020
3018 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena 8,910 07/03/2013 $2,970,000
3426 Avondale Rd, Pasadena 3,291 06/07/2016 $1,800,000
818 Cambridge CT, Pasadena 3,326 06/25/2024
811 Highbury Pl, Pasadena 12/22/2010
307 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena 2,748 02/19/2020
167 E Walnut St, Pasadena
3406 Avondale Rd, Pasadena 3,326 06/19/2019
3024 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena
26 N Euclid Ave, Pasadena 07/08/2016 $17,500,000
3416 Avondale Rd, Pasadena 3,575 05/15/2019 $2,050,000
825 Cambridge CT, Pasadena 3,448 12/04/2025 $2,801,000
3016 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena 5,650 04/10/2020 $2,650,000
3030 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena 10,560 08/07/2013
3407 Avondale Rd, Pasadena 3,291 12/18/2019 $1,590,000
830 Cambridge CT, Pasadena 3,291 05/15/2009 $1,350,013