Los Angeles County  »  3643 E Garnet Ln

3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster
Alternate address(es) 3643 Garnet Ln
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

Sale date 08/06/2024
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,986

Lot & Building Information for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,810
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 2018
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Eastside Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535?

3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,400, the tax amount paid for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $6,229.

When was 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 08/06/2024 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2024 $520,000
12/06/2018 $320,500
09/05/2018 $381,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2026 Modify Trust Deed 02/01/2066
08/22/2024 Reconveyance
08/22/2024 Substitution Trustee
08/06/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/10/2023 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2053
06/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
12/06/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2018 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,230
Current property tax $7,986
Market value $530,400
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18693 Lancaster Landscape Maintenance District

Assessment History for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $530,400 1.1745 $6,230 +28.96%
2024-2025 $412,505 1.171 $4,830 +17.13%
2023-2024 $359,022 1.1487 $4,124 -0.72%
2022-2023 $351,983 1.1802 $4,154 -0.19%
2021-2022 $345,083 1.2061 $4,162 +4.11%

Permits for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/14/2018
09/26/2018
08/22/2018
07/23/2018
             
Unlock the permit history for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3643 East Garnet Lane, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.