Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Oak St  »  1780 Oak St

1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1780 Oak Street, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

Sale date 04/15/2021
Sale price $6,032,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,642

Lot & Building Information for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

Building sqft 22,801
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.127
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 22,801 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501?

1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,659,812.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $6,032,000
07/11/2008 $609,000
07/10/2008 $640,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2021 Assignment of Lease
04/15/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/27/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/25/2014 Quitclaim Deed
01/15/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/11/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/07/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,478
Current property tax $80,642
Market value $6,659,812

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,659,812 1.1033 $73,478 +1.41%
2024-2025 $6,529,228 1.1097 $72,455 +1.96%
2023-2024 $6,401,205 1.1101 $71,060 +1.36%
2022-2023 $6,275,692 1.1171 $70,106 +117.21%
2021-2022 $2,880,371 1.1205 $32,275 +1.56%

Permits for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/21/2022
10/01/2013
07/24/2013
11/06/2012
04/28/2008
09/27/2004
08/13/2004
04/09/2003
Unlock the permit history for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1780 Oak Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).