Los Angeles County  »  13235 Golden State Rd

13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 13235 N Golden State Rd
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

Sale date 01/22/2014
Sale price $31,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $507,911

Lot & Building Information for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

Building sqft 215,318
Total sqft 219,582
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 13.159
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2007
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

How many sq. ft. does 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 has a total of 215,318 square feet and a current price per square foot of $143.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, CA 91342?

13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $39,291,727.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2014 $31,000,000

Title Documents for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Agreement
Subordination
01/19/2021 Modify Trust Deed
09/17/2018 Modify Financing Statement
08/28/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
01/22/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/22/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/22/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2007 Financing Statement
10/26/2007 Agreement
Subordination
10/26/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $466,550
Current property tax $507,911
Market value $39,291,727

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $39,291,727 1.1874 $466,550 +0.95%
2024-2025 $38,521,305 1.1997 $462,140 +2.03%
2023-2024 $37,765,986 1.1994 $452,965 +4.97%
2022-2023 $37,025,478 1.1655 $431,532 +1.16%
2021-2022 $36,299,490 1.1752 $426,592 -1.06%

Permits for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/13/2007
09/14/2007
08/06/2007
08/03/2007
06/05/2007
05/23/2007
05/23/2007
05/17/2007
04/12/2007
03/21/2007
Unlock the permit history for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,301
Median age 37.5
Average household income $115,644
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 25,537
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $709,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13235 Golden State Road, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).