Los Angeles County  »  8315 Firestone Blvd

8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Sale date 09/27/2013
Sale price $1,100,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,117

Lot & Building Information for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Building sqft 7,700
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.318
Year built 1946
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

• • Improvements for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 7,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241?

8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,663,853.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2013 $1,100,500

Title Documents for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/25/2022 Assignment
11/04/2015 Reconveyance
10/26/2015 Agreement
Subordination
10/26/2015 Agreement
Subordination
10/26/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2025
11/12/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
09/30/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/27/2013 Trustees Deed
08/19/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/30/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,848
Current property tax $26,117
Market value $1,663,853

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,663,853 1.1929 $19,848 +1.61%
2024-2025 $1,631,232 1.1975 $19,534 +3.72%
2023-2024 $1,599,248 1.1776 $18,833 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,567,891 1.1382 $17,846 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,537,149 1.1411 $17,540 +1.60%

Permits for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8315 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)