San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Montgomery St  »  1440 Montgomery St

1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Telegraph Hill
Parcel ID 0085-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/24/2016
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,410

Lot & Building Information for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 625
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.079
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133?

1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1940 and has a total of 625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,387,471, the tax amount paid for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 is $16,409.

When was 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 last sold?

1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 was last sold in 10/22/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2016 $1,025,000
07/06/1999 $530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Amend CC&RS
10/22/2018 Grant Deed
03/24/2016 Grant Deed
01/08/2009 Deed
07/06/1999 Deed
07/06/1999 Declaration of Trust
07/06/1999 Affadavit Death
06/07/1999 Affadavit Death
04/26/1996 Deed
01/30/1992 Notice of Substandard BLDG
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,410
Market value $1,387,471

Assessment History for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,387,471 1.1827 $16,410 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,360,268 1.1714 $15,934 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,333,598 1.1777 $15,706 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,307,450 1.1797 $15,424 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,281,816 1.18248 $15,157 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1440 Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garfield Elementary School 7 Public K-5 194 0.13
Chin (John Yehall) Elementary School 9 Public K-5 260 0.28
Sts. Peter And Paul K-8 NR Private K-9 225 0.33
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 204 0.46
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 208 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Sf: San Francisco NR Private 6-12 50 0.18