Suffolk County  »  11718  »  Orinoco Dr  »  179 Orinoco Dr

179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 5-3-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Property tax $21,142

Lot & Building Information for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.13

Other Property Data for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

What is the assessed value of 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,900, the tax amount paid for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $21,142.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,142
Market value $745,070
Assessed value $52,900

Assessment History for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $745,070 $52,900 29.003 $15,343 -16.59%
2023-2024 $726,649 $52,900 34.77 $18,393 -3.02%
2022-2023 $638,889 $52,900 35.853 $18,966 -37.77%
2021-2022 $893,319 $82,900 36.766 $30,479 +0.29%
2020-2021 $854,639 $82,900 36.661 $30,392 +4.59%

Permits for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,179
Median age 41.8
Average household income $239,636
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 1,054
Owner occupied units 96.4%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $796,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $724,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Here are the neighbors for 179 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Wohseepee Dr, Brightwaters 01/15/2024 $560,000
67 Hiawatha Dr, Brightwaters 10/21/1998
418 Pine Acres Blvd, Brightwaters 1,347 06/13/2018 $407,500