Suffolk County  »  11718  »  Orinoco Dr  »  169 Orinoco Dr

169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 5-3-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Sale date 08/03/2022
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,958

Lot & Building Information for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Building sqft 3,515
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

How many sq. ft. does 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718 has a total of 3,515 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the market value of 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718?

The current market value is $1,760,563.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2022 $520,000
10/01/2006 $730,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/01/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,958
Market value $1,760,563
Assessed value $125,000

Assessment History for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $915,493 $65,000 29.003 $18,852 +11.33%
2023-2024 $668,956 $48,700 34.77 $16,933 -3.02%
2022-2023 $588,164 $48,700 35.853 $17,460 -59.34%
2021-2022 $1,258,621 $116,800 36.766 $42,943 +0.29%
2020-2021 $1,204,124 $116,800 36.661 $42,820 +4.59%

Permits for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,179
Median age 41.8
Average household income $239,636
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 1,054
Owner occupied units 96.4%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $796,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $724,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters

Here are the neighbors for 169 Orinoco Drive, Brightwaters.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Wohseepee Dr, Brightwaters 01/15/2024 $560,000
415 Brooklyn Blvd, Brightwaters 1,475 11/03/2021 $406,000