Erie County  »  14150  »  Main St  »  254 Main St

254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Main Street, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 39.690-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 11/09/2006
Sale price $66,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $376

Lot & Building Information for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.149
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 170
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


School district Tonawanda

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,000, the tax amount paid for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,395.

When was 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 11/09/2006 for $66,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2006 $66,500

Title Documents for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,396
Current property tax $376
Market value $186,200
Assessed value $162,000

Assessment History for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,200 $162,000 14.7881 $2,396 -45.33%
2024 $162,000 $162,000 27.05 $4,382 +48.90%
2023 $115,400 $90,000 32.7 $2,943 -7.55%
2022 $104,700 $90,000 35.37 $3,183 -6.92%
2021 $97,800 $90,000 38 $3,420 +0.42%

Permits for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.43
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.43
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.67
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.67
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.43
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.67
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 0.90
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 1.05
Christian Academy of Western NE NR Private K-12 82 2.15

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.67
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 0.90
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 1.05
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.22
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 1.74

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

Here are the neighbors for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Main St, Tonawanda 2,092 08/20/2020 $125,000
313 Main St, Tonawanda 08/30/2018 $300,000
333 Main St, Tonawanda 7,270
35 Catherine St, Tonawanda 1,296 06/30/2022 $190,000
238 Main St, Tonawanda 1,723 09/17/2012 $45,000
39 Catherine St, Tonawanda 1,365 08/09/2011 $102,000
287 Rear Main St, Tonawanda
190 Minerva St, Tonawanda 8,808 08/28/2019 $225,000
31 Catherine St, Tonawanda 1,622 12/16/2024 $241,900
258 Main St, Tonawanda 1,470 12/27/2019 $129,900
248 Main St, Tonawanda 1,174 04/20/2001 $61,000
297 Main St, Tonawanda 2,681 09/02/2010 $167,500
287 Main St, Tonawanda 1,023 07/05/2016 $1
232 Main St, Tonawanda 2,090 02/05/2025 $255,000
117 Minerva St, Tonawanda 1,697 04/30/2004 $73,460
289 Main St, Tonawanda 2,164 04/11/2002 $1
283 Main St, Tonawanda 1,360 02/06/2017 $1
244 Main St, Tonawanda 1,468 06/16/2022 $200,000
31 Rear Catherine St, Tonawanda
238 1/2 Main St, Tonawanda 960 07/31/2025 $50,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 254 Main Street, Tonawanda

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report