Erie County  »  14043  »  Transit Rd  »  5801 Transit Rd

5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5801 Transit Road, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 104.380-1-13.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

Sale date 10/03/2016
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,441

Lot & Building Information for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 115
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

• • Improvements for 5801 Transit Road, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5801 Transit Road, Depew

How many sq. ft. does 5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043?

5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $156,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5801 Transit Road, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2016 $250,000
03/25/2013 $30,000
11/18/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5801 Transit Road, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2016 - D
10/03/2016 - R
Deed
03/25/2013 - D
03/27/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/18/2003 - D
11/18/2003 - R
Deed
06/12/2001 - D
08/14/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 5801 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,441
Market value $156,250
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5801 Transit Road, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,900 $100,000 24.4092 $2,441 -23.19%
2024 $133,300 $100,000 31.78 $3,178 -9.51%
2023 $114,900 $100,000 35.12 $3,512 -9.25%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 38.7 $3,870 +32.94%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 29.11 $2,911 -3.19%

Permits for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 5801 Transit Road, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,098
Median age 43.6
Average household income $92,727
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,261
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $217,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5801 Transit Road, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5801 Transit Road, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5801 Transit Road, Depew

Here are the neighbors for 5801 Transit Road, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Tyler St, Depew 1,598 02/21/2023 $160,000
5761 Transit Rd, Depew 1,380 09/29/2021 $352,000
16 Tyler St, Depew 1,688 06/26/2025 $70,000