Erie County  »  14043  »  French Rd  »  470 French Rd

470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 French Road, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 93.170-6-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 French Road, Depew

Sale date 03/26/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,902

Lot & Building Information for 470 French Road, Depew

Building sqft 5,544
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 152
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1995
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 66%

Other Property Data for 470 French Road, Depew

• • Improvements for 470 French Road, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 French Road, Depew

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043?

470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1968 and has a total of 5,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 is $4,901.

When was 470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 was last sold in 03/26/2012 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 French Road, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 French Road, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2012 $1
05/14/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 French Road, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 470 French Road, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2012 - D
03/26/2012 - R
Deed
05/14/2009 - D
05/14/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 French Road, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 470 French Road, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,902
Market value $367,188
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 470 French Road, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 French Road, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,400 $235,000 20.859 $4,902 -27.60%
2024 $313,300 $235,000 28.81 $6,770 -10.58%
2023 $270,100 $235,000 32.22 $7,572 -9.92%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 35.77 $8,406 +41.94%
2021 $235,000 $235,000 25.2 $5,922 +17.92%

Permits for 470 French Road, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 470 French Road, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,098
Median age 43.6
Average household income $92,727
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,261
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $217,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 French Road, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 French Road, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 470 French Road, Depew

Here are the neighbors for 470 French Road, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 French Rd, Depew 1,480 12/14/2023 $202,500
29 Argus Dr, Depew 1,332 11/18/2020 $177,000
474 French Rd, Depew 5,544 03/26/2012 $1