Orange County  »  10930  »  Hess Rd  »  3 Hess Rd

3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills
Zip code 10930
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Mountainville
Parcel ID 34-1-123

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

Sale date 02/20/2015
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,441

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 2.254
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

• • Improvements for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

What is the market value of 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930?

The current market value is $120,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2015 $70,000
02/18/2015 $1
06/06/2014 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
02/18/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Deed
06/06/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,441
Market value $120,700
Assessed value $76,300

Assessment History for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,100 $76,300 31.9909 $2,441 +31.11%
2024 $113,100 $76,300 24.4 $1,862 -9.50%
2023 $101,100 $76,300 26.96 $2,057 -14.76%
2022 $82,000 $76,300 31.63 $2,413 -5.07%
2021 $80,100 $76,300 33.32 $2,542 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hess Road, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 3.20
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.20
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.20
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.21
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.21

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.58
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.37
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.37
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.39
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 5.14

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.86
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.37
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.37
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.39