Orange County  »  12550  »  Greiner Rd  »  7 Greiner Rd

7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 7-1-22.240

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

Sale date 05/19/2023
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,586

Lot & Building Information for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,324
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,335, the tax amount paid for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $13,585.

When was 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 05/19/2023 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2023 $650,000
10/27/2017 $514,000
11/01/2002 $429,871
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/19/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/19/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Deed
10/27/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/27/2017 - R Deed
11/01/2002 - D
11/04/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,586
Market value $811,200
Assessed value $140,335

Assessment History for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $681,200 $140,335 96.8079 $13,586 +298.41%
2024 $690,600 $149,100 22.87 $3,410 -15.64%
2023 $603,600 $149,100 27.11 $4,042 -19.48%
2022 $527,800 $149,100 33.67 $5,020 -4.97%
2021 $497,800 $149,100 35.43 $5,283 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Greiner Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.12
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.36
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.36
Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 3.47
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 3.72

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.41
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.79